District Standings TSSAA Division I

Football Playoff Information for Division 1 Schools

The quadrants on the class maps and playoff standings are based exclusively on the current football playoff standings and do not take into consideration the first criteria for qualifying which is teams finishing 1st or 2nd in their district. For this reason, the final quadrants/seedings cannot be set until the conclusion of the 10th week when the regular season is complete.


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Science Hill AAA 1 6 0 307 122 8 2 427 265 ,David Crockett,Tennessee High,Sullivan Central,Volunteer,Daniel Boone,Dobyns Bennett
Dobyns Bennett AAA 1 5 1 245 117 6 4 320 214 ,Volunteer,David Crockett,Daniel Boone,Tennessee High,Sullivan Central
Tennessee High AAA 1 4 2 218 93 6 4 375 203 ,Sullivan Central,Daniel Boone,David Crockett,Volunteer
Daniel Boone AAA 1 3 3 149 145 4 6 192 304 ,Sullivan Central,Volunteer,David Crockett
David Crockett AAA 1 2 4 118 284 5 5 220 382 ,Sullivan Central,Volunteer
Volunteer AAA 1 1 5 116 213 1 9 160 333 ,Sullivan Central
Sullivan Central AAA 1 0 6 74 253 3 7 187 324


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Sevier County AAA 2 7 0 326 136 9 1 428 248 ,Morristown East,Morristown West,Cherokee,Seymour,Cocke County,Jefferson County,South Doyle
Morristown East AAA 2 6 1 243 122 9 1 371 191 ,Cherokee,Morristown West,Cocke County,Seymour,South Doyle,Jefferson County
South Doyle AAA 2 5 2 239 187 6 4 289 259 ,Jefferson County,Cocke County,Seymour,Cherokee,Morristown West
Cherokee AAA 2 4 3 204 196 5 5 307 276 ,Morristown West,Jefferson County,Cocke County,Seymour
Morristown West AAA 2 3 4 214 218 4 6 256 313 ,Jefferson County,Seymour,Cocke County
Jefferson County AAA 2 2 5 174 159 4 6 233 233 ,Seymour,Cocke County
Seymour AAA 2 1 6 90 267 2 8 170 367 ,Cocke County
Cocke County AAA 2 0 7 84 289 1 9 113 384


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Anderson County AAA 3 7 1 312 152 9 1 429 216 ,Clinton,Gibbs,Campbell County,Karns,Knoxville Central,Knoxville Halls,Oak Ridge
Campbell County AAA 3 7 1 275 168 9 1 366 174 ,Knoxville Central,Clinton,Knoxville Halls,Oak Ridge,Gibbs,Karns,Powell
Oak Ridge AAA 3 6 2 266 149 7 3 318 199 ,Clinton,Knoxville Halls,Gibbs,Karns,Powell,Knoxville Central
Gibbs AAA 3 4 4 193 203 5 5 269 271 ,Knoxville Halls,Karns,Powell,Knoxville Central
Powell AAA 3 4 4 228 158 5 5 270 245 ,Karns,Anderson County,Clinton,Knoxville Halls
Knoxville Central AAA 3 4 4 272 269 4 6 306 370 ,Karns,Powell,Clinton,Knoxville Halls
Clinton AAA 3 3 5 238 333 4 6 273 375 ,Gibbs,Karns,Knoxville Halls
Karns AAA 3 1 7 174 289 1 9 189 383 ,Knoxville Halls
Knoxville Halls AAA 3 0 8 54 291 0 10 88 360


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Maryville AAA 4 7 0 326 44 10 0 447 67 ,Knoxville West,Hardin Valley,Heritage,Lenoir City,William Blount,Bearden,Farragut
Knoxville West AAA 4 6 1 274 122 9 1 408 175 ,Farragut,Bearden,William Blount,Hardin Valley,Heritage,Lenoir City
Farragut AAA 4 5 2 208 155 6 4 266 255 ,Lenoir City,Hardin Valley,Heritage,Bearden,William Blount
Hardin Valley AAA 4 3 4 190 222 5 5 254 259 ,William Blount,Bearden,Heritage
Lenoir City AAA 4 3 4 109 172 5 5 199 206 ,William Blount,Heritage,Hardin Valley
Bearden AAA 4 3 4 141 228 3 7 196 383 ,Heritage,Lenoir City,William Blount
William Blount AAA 4 1 6 113 238 2 8 200 307 ,Heritage
Heritage AAA 4 0 7 70 250 1 9 125 356


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs. Tyner forfeited game to Soddy-Daisy
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
East Hamilton AAA 5 5 1 206 113 8 2 319 194 ,Walker Valley,Cleveland,McMinn County,Soddy-Daisy,Bradley Central
Ooltewah AAA 5 5 1 213 141 8 2 343 220 ,Soddy-Daisy,East Hamilton,Bradley Central,Walker Valley,McMinn County
Cleveland AAA 5 5 1 215 97 7 3 344 217 ,McMinn County,Soddy-Daisy,Bradley Central,Walker Valley,Ooltewah
McMinn County AAA 5 3 3 156 124 4 6 231 248 ,Soddy-Daisy,Bradley Central,Walker Valley
Bradley Central AAA 5 2 4 139 139 5 5 255 243 ,Walker Valley,Soddy-Daisy
Walker Valley AAA 5 1 5 111 244 4 6 187 318 ,Soddy-Daisy
Soddy-Daisy AAA 5 0 6 77 259 3 7 144 329


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Rhea County AAA 6 5 0 209 39 9 1 408 127 ,White County,Cumberland County,Cookeville,Warren County,Stone Memorial
White County AAA 6 4 1 99 63 8 2 257 112 ,Warren County,Cumberland County,Stone Memorial,Cookeville
Cookeville AAA 6 3 2 114 75 6 4 250 151 ,Warren County,Stone Memorial,Cumberland County
Stone Memorial AAA 6 2 3 113 144 6 4 214 219 ,Cumberland County,Warren County
Cumberland County AAA 6 1 4 69 215 2 8 158 351 ,Warren County
Warren County AAA 6 0 5 111 179 1 9 194 316


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Oakland AAA 7 6 0 242 62 10 0 372 98 ,Riverdale,Siegel,Smyrna,LaVergne,Blackman,Stewarts Creek
Blackman AAA 7 5 1 207 57 8 2 359 131 ,Siegel,Riverdale,Stewarts Creek,LaVergne,Smyrna
Riverdale AAA 7 4 2 117 123 4 6 216 291 ,LaVergne,Stewarts Creek,Siegel,Smyrna
Siegel AAA 7 3 3 206 137 7 3 416 274 ,Smyrna,Stewarts Creek,LaVergne
Smyrna AAA 7 2 4 153 141 6 4 283 188 ,LaVergne,Stewarts Creek
LaVergne AAA 7 1 5 116 244 3 7 260 347 ,Stewarts Creek
Stewarts Creek AAA 7 0 6 33 310 1 9 150 491


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Shelbyville AAA 8 5 1 249 67 7 3 367 202 ,Franklin County,Lincoln County,Columbia,Coffee County,Lawrence County
Lincoln County AAA 8 5 1 156 105 6 4 235 216 ,Franklin County,Columbia,Lawrence County,Coffee County,Tullahoma
Franklin County AAA 8 4 2 158 113 5 5 252 230 ,Tullahoma,Coffee County,Lawrence County,Columbia
Tullahoma AAA 8 3 3 127 142 5 5 251 242 ,Shelbyville,Columbia,Coffee County
Lawrence County AAA 8 2 4 128 165 5 5 271 258 ,Coffee County,Tullahoma
Columbia AAA 8 2 4 113 189 4 6 204 288 ,Lawrence County,Coffee County
Coffee County AAA 8 0 6 62 212 0 10 137 367


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Station Camp AAA 9 6 1 261 129 8 2 362 222 ,Mt. Juliet,Lebanon,Wilson Central,Gallatin,Portland,Hendersonville
Hendersonville AAA 9 5 2 251 121 7 3 364 184 ,Wilson Central,Lebanon,Portland,Mt. Juliet,Beech
Beech AAA 9 5 2 196 188 6 4 265 304 ,Station Camp,Gallatin,Portland,Mt. Juliet,Lebanon
Gallatin AAA 9 4 3 182 181 6 4 313 254 ,Hendersonville,Lebanon,Portland,Mt. Juliet
Wilson Central AAA 9 4 3 183 149 6 4 275 219 ,Portland,Beech,Lebanon,Gallatin
Mt. Juliet AAA 9 3 4 165 191 4 6 239 299 ,Lebanon,Wilson Central,Portland
Lebanon AAA 9 1 6 84 161 2 8 140 220 ,Portland
Portland AAA 9 0 7 52 254 0 10 60 313


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Henry County AAA 10 7 0 263 120 10 0 376 183 ,Clarksville Northwest,Rossview,Kenwood,Springfield,Clarksville,Clarksville Northeast,West Creek
Rossview AAA 10 6 1 337 149 9 1 455 217 ,Clarksville,Clarksville Northeast,Kenwood,West Creek,Springfield,Clarksville Northwest
Clarksville Northeast AAA 10 4 3 243 162 5 5 324 256 ,Springfield,Clarksville,West Creek,Clarksville Northwest
Kenwood AAA 10 4 3 244 206 5 5 290 299 ,West Creek,Clarksville Northwest,Springfield,Clarksville Northeast
Clarksville AAA 10 4 3 177 132 4 6 212 235 ,West Creek,Clarksville Northwest,Kenwood,Springfield
Springfield AAA 10 2 5 133 281 2 8 180 412 ,Clarksville Northwest,West Creek
West Creek AAA 10 1 6 136 251 3 7 206 288 ,Clarksville Northwest
Clarksville Northwest AAA 10 0 7 76 308 1 9 174 416


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Ravenwood AAA 11 6 0 213 123 9 1 377 190 ,Independence,Centennial,Dickson County,Franklin,Brentwood,Summit
Independence AAA 11 5 1 216 128 7 3 320 223 ,Summit,Centennial,Dickson County,Franklin,Brentwood
Franklin AAA 11 4 2 174 103 8 2 298 149 ,Dickson County,Brentwood,Summit,Centennial
Centennial AAA 11 3 3 152 168 5 5 268 280 ,Brentwood,Summit,Dickson County
Brentwood AAA 11 2 4 150 124 3 7 248 248 ,Dickson County,Summit
Dickson County AAA 11 1 5 134 190 1 9 202 304 ,Summit
Summit AAA 11 0 6 66 269 1 9 136 368


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Nashville Overton AAA 12 7 0 218 71 10 0 306 137 ,Hunters Lane,Hillsboro,Cane Ridge,Glencliff,Hillwood,McGavock,Antioch
Cane Ridge AAA 12 5 2 213 87 6 4 280 182 ,Hillsboro,Hunters Lane,Glencliff,Hillwood,McGavock
Antioch AAA 12 5 2 185 114 5 5 235 206 ,Cane Ridge,Glencliff,Hillsboro,Hillwood,Hunters Lane
Hillsboro AAA 12 4 3 191 118 5 5 264 195 ,Hillwood,McGavock,Glencliff,Hunters Lane
McGavock AAA 12 4 3 170 146 5 5 246 247 ,Glencliff,Antioch,Hillwood,Hunters Lane
Hunters Lane AAA 12 1 6 63 241 2 8 98 343 ,Glencliff
Glencliff AAA 12 1 6 58 215 1 9 61 326 ,Hillwood
Hillwood AAA 12 1 6 76 182 1 9 90 323 ,Hunters Lane


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Brighton AAA 13 3 0 97 42 8 2 326 155 ,Hardin County,Munford,Dyer County
Hardin County AAA 13 2 1 94 78 6 4 363 266 ,Dyer County,Munford
Dyer County AAA 13 1 2 104 79 6 4 311 219 ,Munford
Munford AAA 13 0 3 35 131 2 8 100 301


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Arlington AAA 14 5 0 213 99 8 2 350 211 ,Bartlett,Kingsbury,Bolton,Millington,Cordova
Millington AAA 14 4 1 166 80 6 4 256 185 ,Cordova,Bartlett,Kingsbury,Bolton
Cordova AAA 14 3 2 159 129 6 4 303 245 ,Bolton,Bartlett,Kingsbury
Bartlett AAA 14 2 3 75 128 3 7 147 243 ,Bolton,Kingsbury
Bolton AAA 14 1 4 88 125 1 9 175 287 ,Kingsbury
Kingsbury AAA 14 0 5 56 196 1 9 148 389


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Southwind AAA 15 5 1 189 175 7 3 275 276 ,Houston,Germantown,Wooddale,Kirby,Collierville
Ridgeway AAA 15 5 1 252 104 5 5 356 254 ,Southwind,Kirby,Germantown,Houston,Wooddale
Houston AAA 15 4 2 191 153 8 2 313 217 ,Wooddale,Germantown,Collierville,Kirby
Collierville AAA 15 4 2 167 143 7 3 315 232 ,Germantown,Wooddale,Kirby,Ridgeway
Germantown AAA 15 2 4 102 111 5 5 197 170 ,Kirby,Wooddale
Kirby AAA 15 1 5 79 189 1 9 142 333 ,Wooddale
Wooddale AAA 15 0 6 46 151 2 8 89 230


The top 2 teams qualify for the playoffs.
District Overall District Opponents
Team Class District W L Off Def W L Off Def Defeated To Play
Whitehaven AAA 16 5 1 167 85 8 2 324 188 ,White Station,Memphis Central,Melrose,Hamilton,Memphis Overton
White Station AAA 16 5 1 142 93 6 4 233 205 ,Memphis East,Hamilton,Memphis Overton,Memphis Central,Melrose
Memphis East AAA 16 4 2 141 65 8 2 275 125 ,Memphis Overton,Melrose,Whitehaven,Hamilton
Melrose AAA 16 3 3 152 167 7 3 338 209 ,Memphis Central,Hamilton,Memphis Overton
Memphis Central AAA 16 3 3 141 127 6 4 266 202 ,Memphis East,Hamilton,Memphis Overton
Memphis Overton AAA 16 1 5 112 155 4 6 227 229 ,Hamilton
Hamilton AAA 16 0 6 58 221 2 8 140 304