TSSAA Division I

Football Playoff Information for Division 1 Schools

The quadrants on the class maps and playoff standings are based exclusively on the current football playoff standings and do not take into consideration the first criteria for qualifying which is teams finishing 1st or 2nd in their district. For this reason, the final quadrants/seedings cannot be set until the conclusion of the 10th week when the regular season is complete.

Playoff Standings Updated For Week 9 (10/28/2013)
Teams are listed by playoff criteria. The top 24 teams in 1A and 2A and top 32 teams in 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A on this list will be in the playoffs unless a school is not listed in the top 24 (1A,2A) or top 32 (3A,4A,5A,6A) finishes 1st or 2nd in their district. If this happens, a team or teams finishing 1st or 2nd in the district will replace the lowest ranked schools(s) on the list. Labels: 1-Overall Victories, 2-Teams on schedule that won 50% or more of their games, 3-Victories over teams winning 50% or more of their games, 4-Victories by opponents, 5-Fewest defeats by opponents, 6- Victories of defeated opponents, 7-Overall Victories over teams in same class, 8-Victores over teams winning 50% or more of their games for teams in same class, 9-Victories by opponents of teams in same class, 10-Fewest defeats by opponents of teams in same class, 11- Victories of defeated opponents in same class, 12 -Overall Victories over teams in higher class, 13-Victories over teams winning 50% or more of their games for teams in higher class, 14-Victories by opponents of teams in higher class, 15-Fewest defeats by opponents of teams in higher class, 16- Victories of defeated opponents in higher class

(*) Team has qualified for playoffs because of finishing 1st or 2nd in district

Team Class Quad 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Lewis County (1st) 3A 4 9 4 4 41 49 38 7 4 35 37 32 0 0 0 0 0
Upperman (1st) 3A 2 9 4 4 37 53 36 5 2 20 34 19 0 0 0 0 0
CPA (1st) 3A 3 9 2 1 33 57 26 7 1 29 43 22 2 0 4 14 4
Alcoa (*) 3A 1 8 5 3 47 43 31 5 2 26 29 19 2 0 14 13 5
Fairview (2nd) 3A 3 8 4 3 43 47 33 8 3 43 47 33 0 0 0 0 0
Lipscomb Academy 3A 3 8 4 2 43 47 28 7 2 39 42 24 0 0 0 0 0
Cascade 3A 2 7 5 3 45 46 25 2 0 25 20 5 0 0 0 0 0
Westmoreland (2nd) 3A 3 7 5 3 42 48 24 5 2 37 35 19 1 0 0 9 0
Polk County (1st) 3A 2 7 4 3 48 42 33 5 2 32 31 25 2 1 8 10 8
Gatlinburg-Pittman 3A 1 7 4 1 42 48 19 5 0 35 37 12 1 0 1 8 1
East Nashville 3A 3 7 4 1 39 51 15 4 1 28 26 12 2 0 1 17 1
Notre Dame 3A 2 6 5 2 46 44 22 4 1 37 35 13 0 0 0 0 0
Hickman County 3A 4 6 5 2 46 44 20 4 1 38 34 12 0 0 0 0 0
Westview 3A 4 6 5 1 51 39 23 4 0 27 27 12 0 0 6 3 0
Harpeth 3A 3 6 5 1 49 41 24 3 0 32 31 7 0 0 0 0 0
East Hickman 3A 3 6 4 1 46 44 20 6 1 42 39 20 0 0 0 0 0
Chuckey-Doak 3A 1 6 3 1 38 51 16 3 1 27 26 10 0 0 5 4 0
Manassas 3A 4 6 3 0 38 53 16 6 0 30 42 16 0 0 8 11 0
Camden 3A 4 5 5 2 50 40 20 4 1 43 38 13 0 0 0 0 0
Sequatchie County 3A 2 5 5 0 47 43 13 3 0 20 25 8 0 0 6 3 0
Smith County 3A 2 5 5 0 44 46 10 4 0 32 31 9 1 0 7 11 1
Sullivan North 3A 1 5 4 1 42 47 12 4 1 39 32 11 1 0 3 15 1
Pigeon Forge 3A 1 5 4 0 43 46 11 4 0 41 30 10 0 0 1 8 0
South Gibson 3A 4 4 7 2 55 35 17 4 2 47 34 17 0 0 0 0 0
White House Heritage 3A 3 4 7 2 49 41 13 2 0 38 34 2 0 0 0 0 0
Grundy County 3A 2 4 6 0 50 40 8 2 0 21 24 4 1 0 1 8 1
Jackson Central-Merry 3A 4 4 6 0 49 41 8 4 0 41 40 8 0 0 0 0 0
Fairley 3A 4 4 5 1 44 46 11 3 0 32 40 6 0 0 7 2 0
York Institute 3A 2 4 5 1 40 50 9 2 0 27 36 3 1 0 8 10 1
Happy Valley 3A 1 4 5 0 48 41 8 3 0 32 30 7 1 0 1 8 1
McMinn Central 3A 1 4 4 0 52 38 12 2 0 34 20 7 0 0 4 5 0
West Greene 3A 1 4 4 0 43 46 8 1 0 29 24 2 0 0 8 1 0
Sweetwater 3A 4 4 0 40 50 6 3 0 22 32 4 0 0 1 8 0
CAK 3A 3 8 2 59 32 14 2 1 40 24 9 0 0 5 4 0
Johnson County 3A 3 7 2 54 35 13 2 1 34 28 7 0 0 5 4 0
Cheatham County 3A 3 7 0 57 33 8 3 0 43 29 8 0 0 0 0 0
Stewart County 3A 3 5 0 44 46 4 1 0 41 31 1 1 0 1 8 1
Tyner 3A 3 4 0 44 46 7 3 0 34 38 7 0 0 10 8 0
Douglass 3A 3 4 0 41 49 7 3 0 39 42 7 0 0 2 7 0
Red Bank 3A 3 3 0 41 49 7 3 0 27 36 7 0 0 11 7 0
Frayser 3A 3 3 0 38 52 5 2 0 36 45 3 1 0 2 7 2
Milan 3A 2 8 1 65 25 11 2 1 44 19 11 0 0 0 0 0
Chattanooga Christian 3A 2 6 0 50 40 3 0 0 23 22 0 0 0 7 2 0
Cumberland Gap 3A 2 5 0 51 39 3 1 0 41 31 1 0 0 8 1 0
Bledsoe County 3A 2 5 0 45 45 1 0 0 27 27 0 1 0 1 8 1
Brainerd 3A 2 4 0 43 46 5 2 0 23 40 5 0 0 20 6 0
Westwood 3A 2 4 0 43 47 3 1 0 34 38 1 1 0 9 9 2
Austin-East 3A 1 6 0 58 32 2 1 0 41 31 2 0 0 8 1 0
Stratford 3A 1 5 0 49 41 1 1 0 32 31 1 0 0 17 10 0
Waverly 3A 1 5 0 48 42 3 0 0 43 29 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cannon County 3A 1 4 0 41 49 2 0 0 28 26 0 0 0 0 0 0
Howard 3A 1 3 0 40 49 3 1 0 35 45 3 0 0 5 4 0
Kingston 3A 0 7 0 60 31 0 0 0 39 25 0 0 0 5 4 0