TSSAA Division I

Football Playoff Information for Division 1 Schools

The quadrants on the class maps and playoff standings are based exclusively on the current football playoff standings and do not take into consideration the first criteria for qualifying which is teams finishing 1st or 2nd in their district. For this reason, the final quadrants/seedings cannot be set until the conclusion of the 10th week when the regular season is complete.

Playoff Standings Updated For Week 9 (10/28/2013)
Teams are listed by playoff criteria. The top 24 teams in 1A and 2A and top 32 teams in 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A on this list will be in the playoffs unless a school is not listed in the top 24 (1A,2A) or top 32 (3A,4A,5A,6A) finishes 1st or 2nd in their district. If this happens, a team or teams finishing 1st or 2nd in the district will replace the lowest ranked schools(s) on the list. Labels: 1-Overall Victories, 2-Teams on schedule that won 50% or more of their games, 3-Victories over teams winning 50% or more of their games, 4-Victories by opponents, 5-Fewest defeats by opponents, 6- Victories of defeated opponents, 7-Overall Victories over teams in same class, 8-Victores over teams winning 50% or more of their games for teams in same class, 9-Victories by opponents of teams in same class, 10-Fewest defeats by opponents of teams in same class, 11- Victories of defeated opponents in same class, 12 -Overall Victories over teams in higher class, 13-Victories over teams winning 50% or more of their games for teams in higher class, 14-Victories by opponents of teams in higher class, 15-Fewest defeats by opponents of teams in higher class, 16- Victories of defeated opponents in higher class

(*) Team has qualified for playoffs because of finishing 1st or 2nd in district

Team Class Quad 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Knoxville Fulton (*) 4A 1 9 5 4 45 45 36 4 2 24 21 15 4 2 17 19 17
Knoxville Carter (*) 4A 1 9 4 3 43 47 34 6 2 32 31 23 3 1 11 16 11
Sullivan South (*) 4A 1 9 4 3 41 49 33 6 2 29 34 21 3 1 12 15 12
Greeneville (1st) 4A 1 9 3 3 41 48 39 5 2 25 28 23 4 1 16 20 16
Pearl Cohn (1st) 4A 3 8 5 4 44 46 32 4 2 20 25 16 3 1 19 17 11
Elizabethton (*) 4A 1 8 5 3 45 45 29 5 1 25 29 16 3 2 20 16 13
White House (1st) 4A 3 8 4 3 40 50 29 6 3 35 28 27 2 0 5 22 2
Trezevant (1st) 4A 4 8 4 3 39 52 33 7 2 28 44 27 1 1 11 8 6
Dyersburg (1st) 4A 4 8 3 2 37 53 27 7 2 35 46 25 1 0 2 7 2
Giles County 4A 2 7 6 4 54 36 33 3 1 25 20 12 4 3 29 16 21
Covington (1st) 4A 4 7 6 4 46 44 29 4 3 25 20 21 2 0 16 20 3
Knoxville Catholic (*) 4A 1 7 6 3 52 39 29 5 2 34 30 19 1 0 12 6 4
Jackson Northside 4A 4 7 6 3 49 41 31 5 1 38 34 20 2 2 11 7 11
Sequoyah (*) 4A 2 7 4 3 42 48 28 3 0 18 27 7 3 2 18 18 15
Crockett County 4A 4 7 4 2 43 47 27 6 2 41 40 25 0 0 0 0 0
Lexington (1st) 4A 3 7 4 2 38 52 24 5 0 27 45 13 1 1 5 4 5
Hixson 4A 2 7 2 1 35 55 25 6 0 19 44 17 0 0 8 10 0
Scott County 4A 1 7 2 0 28 61 10 5 0 25 46 7 1 0 1 8 1
Haywood County 4A 4 6 5 1 47 43 21 5 1 44 37 18 0 0 0 0 0
Signal Mountain 4A 2 6 5 1 46 44 20 6 1 34 38 20 0 0 12 6 0
DeKalb County 4A 2 6 5 1 46 44 16 4 0 23 31 9 2 1 14 13 7
Greenbrier 4A 3 6 4 1 41 49 17 4 1 39 33 15 2 0 2 16 2
Craigmont 4A 4 6 3 0 39 51 16 6 0 30 42 16 0 0 9 9 0
Liberty Magnet (2nd) 4A 4 5 7 3 56 34 24 4 2 29 25 19 1 1 27 9 5
Page 4A 3 4 6 2 55 35 18 1 1 44 19 7 1 0 1 8 1
Maplewood 4A 3 4 6 0 53 35 7 2 0 41 22 1 1 0 2 7 2
Grainger 4A 1 4 5 1 51 38 14 4 1 47 33 14 0 0 4 5 0
Marshall County 4A 2 4 5 0 49 41 10 3 0 29 25 6 1 0 20 16 4
Chattanooga Central 4A 2 4 3 1 43 47 16 2 0 31 41 4 1 0 4 5 4
East Ridge 4A 2 4 3 1 39 51 16 4 1 36 45 16 0 0 3 6 0
Montgomery Central 4A 3 3 7 0 53 37 7 3 0 47 34 7 0 0 0 0 0
Obion County 4A 3 6 1 51 38 10 3 1 37 34 10 0 0 0 0 0
Unicoi County 4A 3 6 1 51 39 11 2 0 37 26 5 0 0 8 10 0
Ripley 4A 3 6 0 46 44 3 0 0 43 20 0 1 0 2 7 2
Sheffield 4A 3 5 0 48 42 9 3 0 42 39 9 0 0 6 3 0
Claiborne County 4A 3 5 0 46 36 8 3 0 39 34 8 0 0 7 2 0
Creek Wood 4A 3 5 0 45 46 5 2 0 44 37 4 1 0 1 9 1
McNairy Central 4A 3 4 0 40 50 7 1 0 15 30 0 0 0 5 4 0
Bolivar Central 4A 3 4 0 40 50 6 3 0 25 38 6 0 0 5 4 0
Chester County (2nd) 4A 3 3 3 0 39 51 5 3 0 32 49 5 0 0 0 0 0
Loudon 4A 3 3 0 35 55 5 3 0 28 44 5 0 0 7 11 0
Union County 4A 2 6 1 50 40 5 0 0 45 27 0 1 0 0 9 0
Macon County 4A 2 6 0 52 38 5 2 0 40 32 5 0 0 0 0 0
Livingston Academy 4A 2 6 0 50 40 3 2 0 37 35 3 0 0 13 5 0
Jackson South Side 4A 2 5 0 45 45 3 2 0 45 45 3 0 0 0 0 0
Sycamore 4A 1 7 0 57 33 0 1 0 42 30 0 0 0 6 3 0
Raleigh Egypt 4A 1 5 0 48 43 3 1 0 35 37 3 0 0 13 6 0
Spring Hill 4A 1 4 0 49 41 4 0 0 35 19 0 0 0 10 17 0
Sullivan East 4A 1 4 0 45 45 3 0 0 34 29 0 0 0 8 10 0
Fayette Ware 4A 0 5 0 48 41 0 0 0 42 38 0 0 0 6 3 0
Whites Creek 4A 0 4 0 45 45 0 0 0 38 25 0 0 0 5 13 0