TSSAA Records Section If you find an error in any of the state records, please contact Matthew Gillespie (mgillespie@tssaa.org or at 615-889-6740). To submit a record for the records section please complete the state record form.
Return to Records Page

Year Class Award Name School
1986 Class A Mr. Basketball Sylvester Gray Bolton
1986 Class AA Mr. Basketball Charles Whitby Obion County
1986 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Ron Huery Whitehaven
1987 Class A Mr. Basketball Fitz Jones East Robertson
1987 Class AA Mr. Basketball Jerry Meyer David Lipscomb
1987 Class AAA Mr. Basketball DeWayne Garner Brainerd
1988 Class A Mr. Basketball Ronald Jones Dresden
1988 Class AA Mr. Basketball Jerry Meyer David Lipscomb
1988 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Todd Day Hamilton
1989 Class A Mr. Basketball Carlus Groves East Robertson
1989 Class AA Mr. Basketball Orlando Lightfoot Chattanooga City
1989 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Darryl Miller Oak Ridge
1990 Class A Mr. Basketball Eric Mitchell Pickett County
1990 Class AA Mr. Basketball Anfernee Hardaway Treadwell
1990 Class AAA Mr. Basketball David Vaughn Whites Creek
1991 Class A Mr. Basketball Eugene Parris Pickett County
1991 Class AA Mr. Basketball Stanley Caldwell Union City
1991 Class AAA Mr. Basketball David Vaughn Whites Creek
1992 Class A Mr. Basketball Steve Hamer Middleton
1992 Class AA Mr. Basketball Stanley Caldwell Union City
1992 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Tony Delk Haywood
1993 Class A Mr. Basketball David Woodard East Robertson
1993 Class AA Mr. Basketball Ron Mercer Goodpasture
1993 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Sylvester Ford Fairley
1993 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Corrie Johnson Hardin County
1994 Class A Mr. Basketball Ron Mercer Goodpasture
1994 Class AA Mr. Basketball Oliver Simmons David Lipscomb
1994 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Edgar Perkins White Station
1995 Class A Mr. Basketball Joseph Amonett Pickett County
1995 Class AA Mr. Basketball Oliver Simmons David Lipscomb
1995 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Cedrick Wallace Lawrence County
1996 Class A Mr. Basketball Sam Howard Goodpasture
1996 Class AA Mr. Basketball Joey Tuck Macon County
1996 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Charles Hathaway Hillwood
1997 Class A Mr. Basketball Kirk Haston Perry County
1997 Class AA Mr. Basketball Niki Arinze Nashville Martin Luther King
1997 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Tony Harris Memphis East
1998 Class A Mr. Basketball Adam Sonn Donelson Christian Academy
1998 Class AA Mr. Basketball Harris Walker Brainerd
1998 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Vincent Yarbrough Cleveland
1998 Division II Mr. Basketball Will Howard-Downs University School of Nashville
1999 Class A Mr. Basketball Heath Hardin Moore County
1999 Class AA Mr. Basketball Terrance Woods Treadwell
1999 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Brent Jolly White County
1999 Division II Mr. Basketball Will Howard-Downs University School of Nashville
2000 Class A Mr. Basketball Jason Holwerda Chattanooga Christian
2000 Class AA Mr. Basketball Cameron Crisp Bolivar Central
2000 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Josh Hare Bradley Central
2000 Division II Mr. Basketball David Harrison Brentwood Academy
2001 Class A Mr. Basketball Jason Holwerda Chattanooga Christian
2001 Class AA Mr. Basketball Taureen Moy B.T. Washington
2001 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Earnest Shelton White Station
2001 Division II Mr. Basketball David Harrison Brentwood Academy
2002 Class A Mr. Basketball Trey Pearson South Fulton
2002 Class AA Mr. Basketball Andre Allen B.T. Washington
2002 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Demarco Polk Stratford
2002 Division II Mr. Basketball Billy May Father Ryan
2003 Class A Mr. Basketball Jake Skogen Tennessee Temple
2003 Class AA Mr. Basketball Andre Allen B.T. Washington
2003 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Lee Humphrey Maryville
2003 Division II Mr. Basketball Marc Gasol Lausanne
2004 Class A Mr. Basketball Jonathan Cook Chattanooga Christian
2004 Class AA Mr. Basketball Corey Brewer Portland
2004 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Jamont Gordon Glencliff
2004 Division II Mr. Basketball Brandan Wright Brentwood Academy
2005 Class A Mr. Basketball Nicchaeus Doaks Peabody
2005 Class AA Mr. Basketball Thaddeus Young Mitchell
2005 Class AAA Mr. Basketball J.P. Prince White Station
2005 Division II Mr. Basketball Brandan Wright Brentwood Academy
2006 Class A Mr. Basketball Marquis Weddle Union City
2006 Class AA Mr. Basketball Willie Kemp Bolivar Central
2006 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Barry Stewart Shelbyville
2006 Division II Mr. Basketball Brandan Wright Brentwood Academy
2007 Class A Mr. Basketball M.J. Brown Union City
2007 Class AA Mr. Basketball Jewuan Long Liberty
2007 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Maurice Miller Raleigh Egypt
2007 Division II Mr. Basketball Brandon Brown Brentwood Academy
2008 Class A Mr. Basketball MJ Brown Union City
2008 Class AA Mr. Basketball John Jenkins Station Camp
2008 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Terrico White Craigmont
2008 Division II A Mr. Basketball Elliot Williams St. George's
2008 Division II AA Mr. Basketball Leslie McDonald Briarcrest
2009 Class A Mr. Basketball Reginald Buckner Manassas
2009 Class AA Mr. Basketball John Jenkins Station Camp
2009 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Drew Kelly Centennial
2009 Division II A Mr. Basketball Bobby Parks St. George's
2009 Division II AA Mr. Basketball Leslie McDonald Briarcrest
2010 Class A Mr. Basketball Malcolm Smith Clarksville Academy
2010 Class AA Mr. Basketball Jalen Steele Fulton
2010 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Joe Jackson White Station
2010 Division II A Mr. Basketball Dwight Tarwater Webb School of Knoxville
2010 Division II AA Mr. Basketball Jordan Price McCallie
2011 Class A Mr. Basketball Malcolm Smith Clarksville Academy
2011 Class AA Mr. Basketball Kedren Johnson Marshall County
2011 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Andre Hollins White Station
2011 Division II A Mr. Basketball John Ross Glover University School of Jackson
2011 Division II A Mr. Basketball Conor McDermott Ensworth
2012 Class A Mr. Basketball Martavious Newby B.T. Washington
2012 Class AA Mr. Basketball Craig Bradshaw Christ Presbyterian Academy
2012 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Alex Poythress Northeast
2012 Division II A Mr. Basketball John Ross Glover University School of Jackson
2012 Division II AA Mr. Basketball Austin Nichols Briarcrest
2013 Class A Mr. Basketball Alex Fountain Wartburg Central
2013 Class AA Mr. Basketball Jalen Lindsey Christ Presbyterian Academy
2013 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Nick King Memphis East
2013 Division II A Mr. Basketball Cameron Payne Lausanne
2013 Division II AA Mr. Basketball Austin Nichols Briarcrest
2014 Class AA Mr. Basketball Braxton Blackwell Christ Presbyterian Academy
2014 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Leron Black White Station
2014 Division II A Mr. Basketball Rob Marberry Franklin Road Academy
2014 Division II AA Mr. Basketball Andrew Fleming Ensworth
2014 Class A Mr. Basketball Desonta Bradford Humboldt
2015 Class A Mr. Basketball Jeremiah Martin Mitchell
2015 Class AA Mr. Basketball Braxton Blackwell Christ Presbyterian Academy
2015 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Dedric Lawson Hamilton
2015 Division II A Mr. Basketball Justin Wertner St. George's
2015 Division II AA Mr. Basketball Micah Thomas Briarcrest
2016 Class A Mr. Basketball Nicholas Hopkins Fayetteville
2016 Class AA Mr. Basketball Bo Hodges Maplewood
2016 Class AAA Mr. Basketball Alex Lomax Memphis East
2016 Division II A Mr. Basketball Chase Hayden St. George's
2016 Division II AA Mr. Basketball Darius Garland Brentwood Academy
2017 Class AAA Mr. Baskeball Alex Lomax Memphis East
2017 Class A Mr. Basketball Tyreke Key Clay County
2017 Class AA Mr. Basketball Bo Hodges Maplewood
2017 Division II A Mr. Basketball Chase Hayden St. George's
2017 Division II AA Mr. Basketball Darius Garland Brentwood Academy